Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice describes how Gateshead College protects and makes use of the information you provide us with.

It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our websites
  • People who use or may use our services. This includes for example:
    - individuals who study a course with us
    - employers who purchase training from us
    - employers who take a student on work experience or placement
    - employers who employ an Apprentice
  • Individuals who are customers of the college’s commercial operations eg Baltic Salon and Spa, Enfields, Greenhouse Brasserie
  • Individuals who request information from us.

If you are asked to provide information to us, it will only be used in the ways described in this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice is updated from time-to-time. The latest version is published on our website.

If you have any questions about this policy, please e-mail robert.cooper@gateshead.ac.uk or write to him at IT Department, Gateshead College, Baltic Campus, Quarryfield Road, Baltic Business Quarter, Gateshead. NE8 3BE.

What data we gather

We may collect a range of information including, but not limited to the following:

  • name, date of birth, profession, employer
  • contact information including, phone, email and postal addresses
  • educational information including qualifications, predicted grades, learning support needs
  • Diversity data (eg sex, age, ethnicity, disability) • Financial information ie bank details
  • Information about personal preferences and interests
  • Company information eg financial, staff, training needs analysis
  • Individual achievements, attendance, results and performance on programme of study
  • Website usage data.

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us provide you with a service which meets your needs.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • to meet our legal and statutory duties and responsibilities
  • to process applications, enrolments and workforce development programmes and contracts
  • for our own internal records so that we can provide you with a high quality service
  • to contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • to customise our services so they work better for you
  • to contact you about services, products, offers and other things provided by us which we think may be relevant to you
  • to contact you via e-mail telephone or mail for research purposes.

At no time will we assume your permission to use information that you provide for anything other than the reasons stated here.

Security

We will hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong organisational and technical security safeguards.

If information is shared with another organisation (reasons for this are given in the section below) we will ensure an Information Sharing Agreement is in place.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We do not sell or rent your personal information.

Your information may by necessity be disclosed to appropriate staff members of Gateshead College and to government bodies [to fulfil our statutory responsibilities] such as the Skills Funding Agency, the Education Funding Agency, Ofsted, the Department for Education and auditors or with local partners eg Connexions Service.

Information may be shared with third parties if it is in connection with the service we are providing to you, for example we might share information with market research companies contracted to undertake work on our behalf to assess your satisfaction with our service. When we do this we always ensure an Information Sharing Agreement is in place.

We will only share your personal information with other people eg parents or carers, or with agencies such as the Benefits Department with your permission.

If, as part of the entry requirements for your course or if you are applying for a job with Gateshead College, we need to take up a reference or obtain ‘disclosure’ from the Disclosure and Barring Service, we will inform you beforehand.

Any personal information we hold about you is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.gateshead.ac.uk we collect standard internet log information and visitor details of behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the different parts of the site. We collect the information in a way which does not identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website we will be up front about this and will make the purpose clear.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit. All cookies used by this website are used in accordance with the current Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

Controlling Information About You

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you may see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

  • opt in to receive marketing communications from us by e-mail, telephone, text message or post
  • opt in to receive marketing from our sponsors, third party partners by e-mail telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • send an e-mail to marketing@gateshead.ac.uk
  • write to us - Marketing and Communications Team, Gateshead College, Baltic Campus, Quarryfield Road, Baltic Business Quarter, Gateshead. NE8 3BE. 


We will not lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Links From Our Site

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control of websites outside of www.gateshead.ac.uk. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

People who use our services

We hold the details you provide us with in order to deliver programmes of study, Apprenticeships, workforce development programmes and other services which meet your specific needs.

We only use these details to provide the service you have requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have enquired about a course to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they have received or we might use information about an employer offering a student work experience to contact them about a new Apprenticeship scheme or grant.

You are able to request that we stop contacting you at any time.

Information may by necessity be disclosed to appropriate staff members of Gateshead College and to government bodies [to fulfil our statutory responsibilities] such as the Skills Funding Agency, the Education Funding Agency, Ofsted, the Department for Education and auditors or to local partners eg Connexions. If, as part of the entry requirements for your course, we need to take up a reference or obtain ‘disclosure’ from the Disclosure and Barring Service, we will inform you beforehand.

Any personal information we hold about you is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

People who use our commercial services

If you are a customer of a commercial service of the College eg The Baltic Salon and Spa or Greenhouse Brasserie, the information you provide us with to enable us to deliver that service will only be held and used for that purpose or for other closely related purposes eg we might use information about people who use the Hair Salons to send out offers about the Beauty Therapy Services.

People who request information from us

If you request information from us by letter, telephone, email, submitting an enquiry card or from a sales appointment, we will make a record of that enquiry and will use the information you give us to provide you with a response. We will only use the information for these purposes and to provide a follow up service to ensure that we provided you with what you asked for.

You are able to request that we stop contacting you at any time.

Any emails sent to us, including attachments, may be monitored. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send us is in the bounds of the law.

Accessing Your Own Personal Information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal information held by Gateshead College. You can make a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998.

To make a request contact the College’s IT Manager, Robert Cooper by email Robert.cooper@gateshead.ac.uk or post Robert Cooper, IT Department, Gateshead College, Baltic Campus, Quarryfield Road, Baltic Business Quarter, Gateshead. NE8 3BE.

Complaints or Queries

If you have any questions about our collection and use of personal data please contact us. We are happy to provide additional information if it is required.

Changes to This Privacy Notice

We will keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and reserve the right to change it as necessary from time-to-time or if required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website.